Is Flavored Candy Sprinkles | CUPCAKE 8oz | Made From Candy! | Gluten Free. Dairy Free. Nut Free. | Wild Berry. Strawberry. Blue Raspberry. Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Hpmc, Carnuba Wax, Bees Wax, Mica Based Pearlescent Pigment, Titanium Dioxide, Natural And Artificial Flavors And Colors Fd & C Blue 1, Red 40

Check Flavored Candy Sprinkles | CUPCAKE 8oz | Made From Candy! | Gluten Free. Dairy Free. Nut Free. | Wild Berry. Strawberry. Blue Raspberry. Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Flavored Candy Sprinkles | CUPCAKE 8oz | Made From Candy! | Gluten Free. Dairy Free. Nut Free. | Wild Berry. Strawberry. Blue Raspberry. Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishing