Is FLAVORED CREAM CHEESE, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cultured milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, LACTIC ACID AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS]), BROWN SUGAR, CULTURED MILK POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (WATER, ORGANIC ETHYL ALCOHOL, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FLAVORED CREAM CHEESE, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingSnacking