Is FLAVORED GRAINS SPELT WITH PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED PRECOOKED SPELT, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTATO STARCH, SPINACH POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BASIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, SALT.

Check FLAVORED GRAINS SPELT WITH PESTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLAVORED GRAINS SPELT WITH PESTO is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep