Is FLAVORED GRAINS SPELT WITH PESTO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED PRECOOKED SPELT, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), POTATO STARCH, SPINACH POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED BASIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, SALT.

Check FLAVORED GRAINS SPELT WITH PESTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLAVORED GRAINS SPELT WITH PESTO is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep