Is FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLAND, ORANGE CITRUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • +1 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CAFFEINE, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SUCRALOSE, GLYCEROL ESTER OF ROSIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6).

Check FLAVORED SPARKLING JUICE BEVERAGE BLAND, ORANGE CITRUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go