Is Flavored syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cocoa, sorbitol, contains 2% or less of caramel color, phosphoric acid, xanthan gum, acesulfame potassium, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), salt, sucralose (splenda brand [a non-nutritive sweetener]), vanillin (an artificial flavoring), zinc sulfate, tocopherol acetate, niacinamide, biotin.

Check Flavored syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ThickSilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingTopping