Is Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Carrot Cake (Frozen - 1 Unit) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy free cream cheese filtered water
dairy free cream cheese filtered water
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Free Cream Cheese Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Cream, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Pea Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Potato Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Vegan Enzyme, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Frozen Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Toasted Coconut, Carrots, Ground Flax Seed, Water, Raisin, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Aluminum-free Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin (Non-gmo), Ground Cinnamon, Ground Nutmeg, Contains: Eggs, Soy (Non-gmo), Tree Nuts (Coconut)
Check Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Carrot Cake (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Carrot Cake (Frozen - 1 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Where to buy
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Carrot Cake (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice


