Is Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) Gluten Free?

Description
The Flax 4 Life gluten-free chunky chocolate chip muffins are a frozen product that is made with chocolate. Each muffin contains 4400 mg of omega 3 and 10 grams of fiber. Additionally, they provide 60 mg of lignin per serving. The muffins are free from preservatives, hydrogenated fat, cholesterol, and trans fats. People appreciate that these muffins are gluten-free.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pure oats
pure oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Flax 4 Life gluten-free chunky chocolate chip muffins are a frozen product that is made with chocolate. Each muffin contains 4400 mg of omega 3 and 10 grams of fiber. Additionally, they provide 60 mg of lignin per serving. The muffins are free from preservatives, hydrogenated fat, cholesterol, and trans fats. People appreciate that these muffins are gluten-free.
Ingredients
Ground Flax Seeds, Frozen Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Juice, Pure Oats, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Water, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Plum Puree, Aluminum Free Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Contains: Eggs, Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts (Coconut), Soy And Egg
Check Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chunky Chocolate Chip Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


