Is FLAX SEED BREAD, FLAX SEED Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole spelt flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

whole spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE SPELT FLOUR, WHOLE BROWN FLAX SEED, SALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR.

Check FLAX SEED BREAD, FLAX SEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichMeal Prep