Is FLAX SEED OIL 1000MG – 120 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- bovine
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flaxseed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum), From Certified Organically-grown Seeds, Glycerin (Vegetable), Purified Water, Gelatin (Bovine), Caramel Colour
Check FLAX SEED OIL 1000MG – 120 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAX SEED OIL 1000MG – 120 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Dynasty Sesame Seed Oil -- 5 fl oz
COLD MILLED GROUND FLAX SEED, COLD MILLED
Where to buy
FLAX SEED OIL 1000MG – 120 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Piece


