Is FLEISCHMANNS Original Soft Spread Quarters Sticks, 16 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whey, vegetable mono, diglycerides, soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

whey, vegetable mono, diglycerides, soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable sticks offer a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; users report easy spreading straight from the fridge and consistent taste. Commonly used on toast, rolls, and bagels, for baking or melting. Reviews frequently note convenient quarter-sized portions, reliable consistency, and occasional packaging complaints and value concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check FLEISCHMANNS Original Soft Spread Quarters Sticks, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLEISCHMANNS Original Soft Spread Quarters Sticks, 16 OZ is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGAMariano'sMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Stick, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping