Is Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Produces a mild, unobtrusive flavor and reliably creates light, airy crumb with even texture; commonly used to shorten proofing time for breads, rolls, pizza dough and sweet pastries. Customer reviews note consistent, fast-rising performance, convenience for quick baking, and predictable results across batches and easy handling for home bakers regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fleischmanns Quick Rise Instant Yeast is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep