Is FLEISCHMANN'S Unsalted Soft Spread Sticks, 4-Count 16 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
These soft spread sticks provide a subtle, neutral flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Common uses include spreading on bread, baking, cooking, and melting for recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent consistency, convenient stick portions for measurement, and reliable performance in baked goods and desserts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- source of vitamin a
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These soft spread sticks provide a subtle, neutral flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Common uses include spreading on bread, baking, cooking, and melting for recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent consistency, convenient stick portions for measurement, and reliable performance in baked goods and desserts.
Ingredients
Liquid Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sodium), To Preserve Freshness, Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Vitamin D3
Check FLEISCHMANN'S Unsalted Soft Spread Sticks, 4-Count 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLEISCHMANN'S Unsalted Soft Spread Sticks, 4-Count 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
FLEISCHMANN'S Unsalted Soft Spread Sticks, 4-Count 16 oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Stick


