Is Flintstones + Extra Iron Multivitamin Chewables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Mannitol, Fructose, Ferrous Sulfate, Stearic Acid, Corn Starch, Sodium Ascorbate, Citric Acid, Acacia, Color (annatto Extract [seed], Red Beet Juice, Red Sweet Potato Juice, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin), Modified Food Starch, Vitamin E Acetate, Natural Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Silicon Dioxide, Gelatin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sucralose, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Biotin, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin). Contains Wheat.

Check Flintstones + Extra Iron Multivitamin Chewables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go