Is Flintstones Gummies Extra Vitamin C Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, color
- gelatin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a acetate
- +4 more
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Ascorbic Acid, Water; Less Than 2% Of: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Color (apple, Black Carrot, Black Currant And Carrot Juice Concentrates), D-biotin, Dcalcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Oil (palm), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Zinc Sulfate. Contains: Wheat.
Check Flintstones Gummies Extra Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flintstones Gummies Extra Vitamin C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


