Is Flintstones Gummies Kids Vitamins with Vitamins A B6 B12 C E Zinc & more Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • ascorbic acid, beeswax, carnauba wax, citric acid, colors
  • gelatin
  • vitamin e acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +4 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbic Acid, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Colors (Black Currant And Carrot Concentrates, Paprika Emulsion), D-biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Oil (Coconut Or Palm), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Contains: Wheat, Tree Nuts (Coconut)

Check Flintstones Gummies Kids Vitamins with Vitamins A B6 B12 C E Zinc & more against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flintstones Gummies Kids Vitamins with Vitamins A B6 B12 C E Zinc & more is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking