Is FLIX CANDY, GUMMY BANDS CANDY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE BAND INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GELATIN, SORBITOL, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW NO. 6). RED BAND INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GELATIN, SORBITOL, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C RED NO. 3). BLUE BAND INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GELATIN, SORBITOL, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE NO. 1, FD&C RED NO. 3). PURPLE BAND INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GELATIN, SORBITOL, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED NO. 40, FD&C RED NO. 3, FD&C BLUE NO. 1).

Check FLIX CANDY, GUMMY BANDS CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go