Is FLOR-ESSENCE 7 DAY PURIFICATION PROGRAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sheep sorrel aerial parts

sheep sorrel aerial parts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Floressence Herbal Tea Blend, Medicinal, Burdock Root (Arctium Lappa), Sheep Sorrel Aerial Parts (Rumex Acetosella), Slippery Elm Bark (Ulmus Rubra), Blessed Thistle Aerial Parts (Cnicus Benedictus), Watercress Aerial Parts (Nasturtium Officinale), Red Clover Flowerheads (Trifolium Pratense), Rhubarb Root (Rheum Palmatum), Filtered Water, Citric Acid And Kelp, Proessence, Prickly Ash Bark (Zanthoxylum Americanum), Juniper Berry (Juniperus Communis), Uva Ursi Leaf (Arctostaphylos Uva-ursi), Hypromellose, Floralax Ii, Defatted Flaxseed (Linum Usitatissimum), Psyllium Husks (Plantago Ovata), Oat Bran (Avena Sativa), Certified Organic

Check FLOR-ESSENCE 7 DAY PURIFICATION PROGRAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FLOR-ESSENCE 7 DAY PURIFICATION PROGRAM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousBitter
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep