Is Flora Buttery Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
- 471
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Containing Sunflower Seed Oil ), Water, Buttermilk, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavours, Vitamins (A, D), Natural Colour (B-carotene), Contains Milk And Soy Products
Check Flora Buttery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Buttery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


