Is Flora Margarine Spread Light MARGARINE 500g Soy Free?

Description
Soft, spreadable with a mild, buttery taste, this product spreads easily on bread and melts smoothly for cooking. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and light baking. Customer reviews often note texture and easy spreading; some describe a subtler flavor than traditional butter, while a few mention packaging and consistency variability.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, spreadable with a mild, buttery taste, this product spreads easily on bread and melts smoothly for cooking. Common uses include toast, sandwiches, and light baking. Customer reviews often note texture and easy spreading; some describe a subtler flavor than traditional butter, while a few mention packaging and consistency variability.
Ingredients
Water, vegetable oils (46%) (containing 39% sunflower and canola oils), thickener (potato starch), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), milk solids, preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours,natural colour (beta-carotene).
Check Flora Margarine Spread Light MARGARINE 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Margarine Spread Light MARGARINE 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Flora Margarine Spread Light MARGARINE 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


