Is Flora Pesto Genovese - Imported Fr Ita Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashew Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Preservative: Lysozyme From Egg), Pecorino Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Fructose, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid.
Check Flora Pesto Genovese - Imported Fr Ita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora Pesto Genovese - Imported Fr Ita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Flora Pesto Genovese - Imported Fr Ita is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


