Is Flora Proactiv Light Margarine 750g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oils, phytosterolesters (8% plant sterols), thickener(potato starch), salt, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), milk solids, food acid (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours, natural colour (B-carotene).

Check Flora Proactiv Light Margarine 750g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flora Proactiv Light Margarine 750g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping