Is Flora ProActiv With Plant Sterols Lower Cholesterol Buttery Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- 471
- lactic acid
- 8% plant sterols
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Water, Buttermilk (8%, Phytosterol Esters (8% Plant Sterols), Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (lactic Acid), Natural Flavours, Preservative (202), Vitamins (a, D), Natural Colour (b-carotene). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Flora ProActiv With Plant Sterols Lower Cholesterol Buttery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flora ProActiv With Plant Sterols Lower Cholesterol Buttery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


