Is FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- glyceryl tristearate
- polysorbate 80
- calcium stearate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Extracts Of Spinach, Carrot, Bitter Fennel, Century And Reships, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Palm Kernel Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearate, Shellac, Talc, Polysorbate 80, Glyceryl Tristearate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid
Check FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Where to buy
FLORADIX IRON TABLETS - 120 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Pill


