Is Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • as retinyl palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • +3 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqueous Herbal Extract (43 %) from: Carrot Root (Daucus Carota), Anise Fruit (Pimpinella Anisum), Watercress Herb (Nasturtium Officinale), Coriander Fruit (Coriandrum Sativum), Nettle Leaf (Urtica Dioica), Spinach Leaf (Spinacia Oleracea), Camomile Flower (Matricaria Recutita), Mixture of Fruit Juice Concentrates (27 %) of: Pear, Orange, Grape, Water, Carob Extract, Acerola, Lemon, Apple, Maple Syrup, Malt Extract from Barley, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Aqueous Rosehip Soft Extract (Rosa Canina) containing 4 % Vitamin C, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin C (L-ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavour, Nicotinamide (Niacin), Vitamin E (as D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate, Sodium), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionOcado

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemOn The Go