Is Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malt extract from barley
  • barley
  • natural flavour

malt extract from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqueous Herbal Extract (43 %) from: Carrot Root (Daucus Carota), Anise Fruit (Pimpinella Anisum), Watercress Herb (Nasturtium Officinale), Coriander Fruit (Coriandrum Sativum), Nettle Leaf (Urtica Dioica), Spinach Leaf (Spinacia Oleracea), Camomile Flower (Matricaria Recutita), Mixture of Fruit Juice Concentrates (27 %) of: Pear, Orange, Grape, Water, Carob Extract, Acerola, Lemon, Apple, Maple Syrup, Malt Extract from Barley, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Aqueous Rosehip Soft Extract (Rosa Canina) containing 4 % Vitamin C, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin C (L-ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavour, Nicotinamide (Niacin), Vitamin E (as D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate, Sodium), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionOcado

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemOn The Go