Is Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- as retinyl palmitate
- vitamin d
- +7 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqueous Herbal Extract (43 %) from: Carrot Root (Daucus Carota), Anise Fruit (Pimpinella Anisum), Watercress Herb (Nasturtium Officinale), Coriander Fruit (Coriandrum Sativum), Nettle Leaf (Urtica Dioica), Spinach Leaf (Spinacia Oleracea), Camomile Flower (Matricaria Recutita), Mixture of Fruit Juice Concentrates (27 %) of: Pear, Orange, Grape, Water, Carob Extract, Acerola, Lemon, Apple, Maple Syrup, Malt Extract from Barley, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Aqueous Rosehip Soft Extract (Rosa Canina) containing 4 % Vitamin C, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin C (L-ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavour, Nicotinamide (Niacin), Vitamin E (as D-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (as Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate, Sodium), Thiamin (as Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


