Is Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • from retinyl palmitate 247
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Dose Contains: Ascorbic Acid 12 Mg, Calcium (From Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate And Calcium Gluconate Monohydrate), Mg, Nicotinamide 2,73Mg, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), From Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 365 Microgram, Microgram, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), From Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate 435 Microgram, Thiamine (Vitamin B1), From Thiamine Hydrochloride 277 Microgram, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Nanogram, Cyanocobalamin 200 Nanogram, Vitamin A (From Retinyl Palmitate 247,5 Microgram), Re, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Extract Equiv, To Fruit Dry 180 Mg, Daucus Carota (Carrot), Root Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Root 35,4Mg, Pimpinella Anisum (Aniseed), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 14,8Mg, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Herb Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Herb 14,8Mg, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 9, Urtica Dioica (Nettle Wort), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 7,1 Mg, Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 5,9Mg, Matricaria Chamomilla (Chamomile), Flower Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Flower 3, Also Contains: Juices From Acerola, Grape, Orange And Pear, It Also Contains Acer Saccharum (Maple Syrup), Malt Extract, Purified Water, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob), Seed And Cocoa Flavour

Check Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 4 retailers

OcadoNational NutritionCountdownAussie Health

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go