Is Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
- cocoa flavour
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each Dose Contains: Ascorbic Acid 12 Mg, Calcium (From Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate And Calcium Gluconate Monohydrate), Mg, Nicotinamide 2,73Mg, D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), From Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 365 Microgram, Microgram, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), From Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate 435 Microgram, Thiamine (Vitamin B1), From Thiamine Hydrochloride 277 Microgram, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Nanogram, Cyanocobalamin 200 Nanogram, Vitamin A (From Retinyl Palmitate 247,5 Microgram), Re, Rosa Canina (Rosehip), Extract Equiv, To Fruit Dry 180 Mg, Daucus Carota (Carrot), Root Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Root 35,4Mg, Pimpinella Anisum (Aniseed), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 14,8Mg, Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Herb Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Herb 14,8Mg, Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander), Fruit Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Fruit 9, Urtica Dioica (Nettle Wort), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 7,1 Mg, Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach), Leaf Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Leaf 5,9Mg, Matricaria Chamomilla (Chamomile), Flower Decoction 2,6G Equiv, To Dry Flower 3, Also Contains: Juices From Acerola, Grape, Orange And Pear, It Also Contains Acer Saccharum (Maple Syrup), Malt Extract, Purified Water, Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob), Seed And Cocoa Flavour
Check Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Where to buy
Floradix Kindervital Liquid Vitamin & Calcium for Children is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


