Is FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • butter
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • enzymes
  • +5 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SPINACH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OLIVE OIL, SALT, PASTEURIZED MILK, PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC, RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PART SKIMMED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), GRANULATED GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BASIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.

Check FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, FLORENTINE SPINACH & CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping