Is Floridas Natural Orange Juice Some Pulp With Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • calcium source

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium source

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Orange Juice, Tricalcium Citrate (Calcium Source), Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)

Check Floridas Natural Orange Juice Some Pulp With Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Floridas Natural Orange Juice Some Pulp With Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go