Is FLOUR CARB WATCH SOFT TACO TORTILLA, FLOUR CARB WATCH Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- modified wheat starch
- flour
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), POWDERED CELLULOSE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE).
Check FLOUR CARB WATCH SOFT TACO TORTILLA, FLOUR CARB WATCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLOUR CARB WATCH SOFT TACO TORTILLA, FLOUR CARB WATCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
About this product
Bread · Sheet


