Is Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour Enriched (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzyme Or Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Starch), 100% Hard White Whole Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (rice Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids (vegetable Fats), Mono- And Diglycerides), Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Aluminum- Free Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Flavors (vanilla Bean Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavors), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum.
Check Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flour & Olive Vanilla Scratch Olive Oil Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
About this product
Grain · Powder


