Is FLOUR TORTILLAS, FLOUR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • mono & diglyceride
  • mono diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDE, RICE FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES AND L-CYSTEINE (DOUGH CONDITIONERS).

Check FLOUR TORTILLAS, FLOUR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go