Is FLOUR TORTILLAS, FLOUR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • mono & diglyceride
  • mono diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDE, RICE FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES AND L-CYSTEINE (DOUGH CONDITIONERS).

Check FLOUR TORTILLAS, FLOUR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSalty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go