Is FLOUR TORTILLAS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, mono-, diglycerides, dextrose, leavening
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

contains 2% or less of the following: salt, mono-, diglycerides, dextrose, leavening

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), FUMARIC ACID, YEAST, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORN STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (WHEAT STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE).

Check FLOUR TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go