Is Flourless Torte 3 Inch, 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- butter
- milk
- milkfat
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin and vanilla), cage-free eggs, butter, cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, milk, cream (cream, carrageenan), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soy lecithin, and vanillin), fructose, coffee, rum
Check Flourless Torte 3 Inch, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flourless Torte 3 Inch, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
CINNAMON RAISIN FLOURLESS SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 7 Inch, 3 Count
7-SPROUTED GRAINS FLOURLESS SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN ENGLISH MUFFINS, 7-SPROUTED GRAINS
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count
Where to buy
Flourless Torte 3 Inch, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


