Is Flourless Torte 3 Inch, 4 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin and vanilla), cage-free eggs, butter, cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, milk, cream (cream, carrageenan), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk, soy lecithin, and vanillin), fructose, coffee, rum

Check Flourless Torte 3 Inch, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flourless Torte 3 Inch, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking