Is Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • bleached enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Egg Whites, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch.Contains 2% or Less of: Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vital Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.Icing: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup.Contains 2% or Less of: Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Red 3, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Citric Acid, Alpha Tocopherol, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives).

Check Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking