Is Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk, leavening
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Egg Whites, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch.Contains 2% or Less of: Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vital Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.Icing: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup.Contains 2% or Less of: Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Red 3, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Citric Acid, Alpha Tocopherol, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives).

Check Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking