Is Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Egg Whites, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Corn Starch.Contains 2% or Less of: Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vital Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake.Icing: Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Monoand Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup.Contains 2% or Less of: Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Red 3, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Citric Acid, Alpha Tocopherol, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives).
Check Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Flower and Scroll Chocolate Cake with Buttercream Icing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


