Is FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Buckwheat, White Rice, Teff, Millet, Tapioca), Dried Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Tapioca Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Monocalcium Phosphate), Konjac, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Probiotic (Organic Inulin (Blueagave Plant), Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30-6086), Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility, Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility

Check FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsVitacostWegmansUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep