Is FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Buckwheat, White Rice, Teff, Millet, Tapioca), Dried Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Tapioca Starch, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Monocalcium Phosphate), Konjac, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Probiotic (Organic Inulin (Blueagave Plant), Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30-6086), Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility, Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility
Check FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
FLUFFY PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX WITH ANCIENT GRAINS, ANCIENT GRAINS is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


