Is Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Orange Passion Mimosa Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • passionfruit flavor
  • guava flavor

passionfruit flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kombucha (Water, Sugar [Certified Organic Ingredients], Black Tea [Certified Organic Ingredients], Yeast, Bacteria [Kombucha Culture Includes Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969]), Ginger [Certified Organic Ingredients], Turmeric [Certified Organic Ingredients], Orange Flavor [Certified Organic Ingredients], Passionfruit Flavor [Certified Organic Ingredients], Guava Flavor [Certified Organic Ingredients], Acerola Juice [Certified Organic Ingredients], Monk Fruit Juice [Certified Organic Ingredients], Fruit And Vegetable Juice [Certified Organic Ingredients].

Check Flying Embers Hard Kombucha, Orange Passion Mimosa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartSweet
Texture
CarbonatedLiquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go