Is FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- garlic and natural flavoring
- calcium stearate
- enzyme
- riboflavin
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FOCACCLA (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON , THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVES], OREGANO, BASIL, ROSEMARY, DOUGH CONDITIONER [WHEAT STARCH , AZODICARBONAMIDE, CALCIUM IODATE, ENZYME, CALCIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE], SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC OIL, BHA ); SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES, [WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES], ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORING); CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR], ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH , CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]); OLIVE OIL
Check FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FOCACCIA, SALSA CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


