Is Fodmap Bars Low Fodmap Protein Bar Nuts About You Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fodmap Bars are a low fodmap protein bar made by Nuts About You. These high-quality bars are made with four simple ingredients: peanuts, maple syrup, whey protein isolate, and natural vanilla flavor. Each box contains 12 bars. Some people find the bars to be delicious and the perfect snack, while others feel that they are too fodmap. Overall, Fodmap Bars offer a convenient and nutritious option for those seeking a low fodmap protein bar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Maple Syrup, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Vanilla Flavor. Contains Peanuts

Check Fodmap Bars Low Fodmap Protein Bar Nuts About You against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go