Is Fodmapped For You Roasted Pumpkin Spinach & Feta 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • pecorino cheese
  • feta cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This risotto delivers a creamy, slightly textured bite with balanced savory notes and mild sweetness; reviewers commonly note authentic, comforting flavor and consistent creaminess. Frequently used as a quick weeknight main, side, or reheatable convenience meal, customers also mention easy preparation, dependable portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Roasted Pumpkin (24%), Vegetable Stock, Spi nach (8.9%), Arborio Rice (8.7%), Feta Cheese (6. 2 %), Skim Milk (6.1%), Pecorino Cheese (1.5%), Le mo n Juice, Corn Starch, Salt, Oregano, Cracked Pe ppe r.

Check Fodmapped For You Roasted Pumpkin Spinach & Feta 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep