Is Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Green Curry Gluten Free Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustaceans
  • shrimp paste

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, mildly spicy green curry offers a smooth, slightly creamy texture that coats other components evenly. Commonly heated in a pan to simmer into mains or served with sides, users frequently note convenient pouch packaging, overall reliable flavor consistency, and occasional comments about adjusting seasoning or heat to personal preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Water, Green Chilli (3.5%), Lime Juice, Spinach Puree, Sugar, Corn Flour, Spices, Yeast Extract, Lemongrass (Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Ginger (Acetic Acid, Xanthan Gum), Sunflower Oil, Rice Vinegar, Shrimp Paste, Thickener (Pectin), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Black Pepper, Kaffir Lime Leaf

Check Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Green Curry Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fodmapped Simmer Sauce Green Curry Gluten Free is available at 4 retailers

CountdownGf PantryOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiCitrus
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup