Is Fody Almond Coconut Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Maple Syrup, Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Coconut, Glycerin, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Coconut Milk Type Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (as Emulsifier), Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Peanuts, Soy Coconut, Almonds, Walnuts. May Contain: Egg, Milk, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Fody Almond Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Almond coconut bar

Lactose and dairy free, FODMAP granola bar. The almond coconut flavour is sweet and the bar is nice and soft. Good to have for on the go.

pantry staplesweettasty
raea
raea•Jan 4, 2025

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast