Is Fody Almond Coconut Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Maple Syrup, Walnuts, Soy Nuggets (isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Coconut, Glycerin, Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Coconut Milk Type Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (as Emulsifier), Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Peanuts, Soy Coconut, Almonds, Walnuts. May Contain: Egg, Milk, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Fody Almond Coconut Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fody Almond Coconut Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Almond coconut bar
Lactose and dairy free, FODMAP granola bar. The almond coconut flavour is sweet and the bar is nice and soft. Good to have for on the go.

Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


